Tweeple refuse to accept women’s hockey team’s controversial defeat against Australia, cheating trends on Twitter

0

India is performing really well at the ongoing Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022. The sixth day witnessed India adding five more medals to its kitty, taking the total tally to 18 medals, including, five golds, six silver, and seven bronze medals.

What’s more amusing is that 10 out of 18 medals have been clinched by weightlifters and the rest of the medals were won by athletes in squash, badminton, table tennis, judo, high jump, and lawn bowls.

Day 7 of the Commonwealth Games will see athletes such as Hima Das, Dipika Pallikal, PV Sindhu, and Amit Panghal in action from the Indian contingent.

Commonwealth Games Day 7 India’s Complete Schedule

Read Also: India records more than 19,892 new Covid cases in last 24 hours, experts say country likely to see fourth wave soon

Athletics

2:30pm – Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round – Sarita Singh, Manju Bala

3:03pm – Women’s 200m Round 1 Heat 2 – Hima Das

Aug 5 – 12:12am – Men’s Long Jump Finals – Murali Sreeshankar, Muhmmed Anees Yahiya

Boxing

4:45pm – Amit Panghal (Over 48-51kg QFs)

6:15pm – Jasmine Lamboria (Over 67-70kg QFs)

8pm – Sagar Ahlawat (Over 92kg QFs)

12:30am (Aug 5) – Rohit Tokas (Over 63.5-67kg QFs)

Rhythmic Gymnastics

4:30pm onwards Bavleen Kaur – Individual qualification sub-division 1

Men’s Hockey

6:30pm – India vs Wales

Lawn Bowls

4pm – Mridul Borgohain (men’s singles)

Squash

5:30pm – Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla/Anahat Singh (women’s doubles RO32)

6pm – Senthilkumar Valavan/Abhay Singh (men’s doubles RO32)

7pm – Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal (mixed doubles RO16)

11pm – Joshana Chinappa/Harpinder Pal Singh Sandhu (mixed doubles RO16)

12:30am (Aug 5) – Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal (women’s doubles RO16)

Table Tennis (all 8:30pm onwards)

Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennsion – mixed doubles RO64

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra – mixed doubles RO32

Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula – mixedd doubles RO32

Reeth Tennison, Sreeja Akula, Manika Batra – women’s singles RO32

Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty and Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – mixed doubles RO32

Para Table Tennis

3:45pm – Bhavani Hasmukhbhai Patel (women’s singles classes 3-5 group 1)

3:45pm – Baby Sahana Ravi (women’s singles classes 6-10 group 1)

4:20pm – Sonalben Manubhai Patel (women’s singles classes 3-5 group 2)

5:30pm – Raj Aravindan Alagar (men’s singles classes 3-5 group 2)

VIRAL: This man wants police to stop earthquake in his village, leaves tweeple in split

66th BPSC results announced, check full list of toppers here

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.